Privacy

  1. Our Privacy Commitment
    1. We are committed to respecting your privacy.  We will always collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. However, we have also put in place this privacy policy to protect personal information you submit or we collect.
    2. We will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to facilitate your lawful installing, accessing or use of our …… app, services, features, software or website (together, the “Services”) or perform other necessary business functions and activities.
    3. We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to our business activities and the Services, unless we first obtain your consent.
  2. Our Privacy Obligations
    1. This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.
    2. We are bound by the requirements of these laws, which regulate how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct information held about them.
    3. “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. By way of example, this type of information could include your name, contact details, age and address.
    4. In this policy “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Grow@ App and its related companies and affiliates.
    5. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please:
  • Email us at info@growatapp.com

6.We may revise this policy at any time (with immediate effect) and will notify you of any such change by posting an updated version on our website. Please do not make any assumption that the same policy will apply to your future use of our website or the app. We recommend you regularly visit our website and check whether this policy has changed. If you do not agree with any part of this policy (including as altered, modified or updated) you must not continue to use our Services. Some of the provisions contained in this policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our website.

7. We will also ensure that we comply with applicable laws regarding unsolicited electronic messages, including by including accurate sender information and a functional unsubscribe facility. If you provide us with your personal information, you consent to receiving information from us to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others.

  1. How and Why Do We Collect and Hold Your Personal Information?
    1. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit our site without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to access our website.
    2. In some circumstances, we may need to collect your personal information to provide you with Services. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information, then:
  • you may not be able to access some of the areas and facilities of our website; or
      • we may not be able to provide you with an account to utilise our Services or otherwise carry out your instructions.
      • If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will only collect, store, use or disclose that information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws.
    1. Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you, for instance when you:
      •  download or use grow@ App;
      • establish an account to become our customer for other services;
      • visit or use our website, including any forums, (this may include the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you and your clicks and activity on our website);
      • complete any online form on one of our websites or online payment gateways;
      • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;
      • complete an online form on one of our social media channels (for example, Facebook);
      • complete a survey;
      • enter any of our promotions or competitions;
      • provide feedback via phone, e-mail, chat or social media; or
      • contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.
      • Store data based on activities made through the app e.g. number of jobs completed.
    1. We may collect aggregated information by using cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of internet users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but may link back to a database record about them. We may use cookies to track any aspect of our site or services.
    2. We may use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout relevant websites. We do not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store.
    3. We may use “web beacons” (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.
    4. We may also use Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as “Flash” cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Online Services.
    5. The personal information we collect may include information about people who are employees, directors or principals of yours. We ask you to help us to make sure that these people are aware that our arrangements with you may involve collection of personal information about them.
  1. What Kind of Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold?
    • Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by or for us.
    • If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from our website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.
    • The types of personal information we collect may include your:
  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • residential, business and/or postal address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • identification details;
  • password for online access;
  • testimonials or opinions;
  • photos of you;
  • financial information, such as credit card details;
  • written or verbal contact with us, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees; and
  • information relating to your access to our Services.

5. If you provide us with information about any third party (such as where you utilise the Services to  collect personal information from your clients or customers), you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.